Enquiries (02) 8004 3472

Past Programs

2018 CONCERT SEASON

MET CONCERT ONE – BEAUTY

8pm Saturday 17th February 2018
Eugene Goossens Hall, ABC Centre Ultimo
SIBELIUS The Swan Of Tuonela
SOQ Beauty (Song Cycle) World Premiere
DVORAK Symphony no 9
Conductor Sarah-Grace Williams
Soloist Baritone: Graham Sattler Saxophone: Stephen O’Connell

MET CONCERT TWO – PASSION

8pm Saturday 14th April 2018
Eugene Goossens Hall, ABC Centre Ultimo
ROSSINI William Tell Overture
LIGETI Concert Românesc
ARUTUNIAN Trumpet Concert
BIZET Carmen Suites no 1 & 2
Conductor Sarah-Grace Williams
Soloist Trumpet: Jenna Smith (TMO Principal)

SPECIAL EVENT – TMO WITH ALEXANDER NEGRIN

7pm Saturday 5th May 2018
Eugene Goossens Hall, ABC Centre Ultimo
MENDELSSOHN Hebrides Overture
MOZART Symphony no 21
BEETHOVEN Symphony no 5
Conductor Alexander Negrin

SPECIAL EVENT – THE CREATION WITH SYDNEY PHILHARMONIA CHOIRS

5pm Saturday 26th May 2018
Sydney Town Hall
HAYDN The Creation
Conductor Brett Weymark
Soloist Taryn Fiebig, Jud Arthur & Nicholas Jones

MET CONCERT THREE – SERENADE

8pm Saturday 9 June 2018
Independent Theatre, North Sydney
SUK Serenade for Strings
VARIOUS Opera & Music Theatre Highlights
Conductor Sarah-Grace Williams
Soloist Daniel Belle (Tenor)

SPECIAL EVENT – KINGDOM HEARTS (WITH FILM)

8pm Saturday 7 July 2018
Sydney Opera House
Conductor Yannis Palaiologos

BABIES PROMS – ANIMAL ADVENTURES

11am & 1pm Sat 7 & Sun 8 July 2018
Balmain Town Hall
Conductor Sarah-Grace Williams
Narrator Nat Jobe

MET CONCERT FOUR – FEVER

8pm Saturday 25th August 2018
Eugene Goossens Hall, ABC Centre Ultimo
RIMSKY-KORSAKOV Capriccio Espagnol
SHOSTAKOVICH Piano Concerto no 2
RACHMANINOFF Symphonic Dances
Conductor Sarah-Grace Williams
Soloist Tamara-Anna Cislowka

SPECIAL EVENT – CELLISTS OF TMO

3.30pm Saturday 30 September 2018
Independent Theatre

BABIES PROMS – PETER & THE WOLF

11am & 1pm Sat 6 & Sun 7 Oct 2018
Balmain Town Hall
Conductors Sarah-Grace Williams
Narrator Tyran Park

MET CONCERT FIVE – DRAMA

8pm Saturday 27 October 2018
Eugene Goossens Hall, ABC Centre Ultimo
COYLE Dancing with Billy Bray
ELGAR Cello Concerto
FRANCK Symphony in D minor
Conductor Sarah-Grace Williams
Soloist Ezmi Pepper (Cello)

SPECIAL EVENT – HORRORSHOW TOUR

8pm Thursday 1 November 2018
City Recital Hall, Angel Place, Sydney
8pm Tuesday 6 November 2018
Melbourne City Recital Hall

SPECIAL EVENT – BRAVO CRUISE OF THE PERFORMING ARTS

13-21 November 2018
Sailing the South Pacific
Artists: Rhonda Burchmore, Rachael Beck, Peter Cousens, Teddy Tahu Rhodes, Peter Coleman Wright, Cheryl Barker, Tom Burlinson, Todd McKenney
Conductors: Guy Noble, Sarah-Grace Williams

SPECIAL EVENT – FINAL FANTASY

8pm Friday 23 November – Concourse, Sydney
8pm Thursday 29 November – Llewellyn Theatre, Canberra

SPECIAL EVENT – 2CELLOS Australian & NZ TOUR

8pm Friday 23 November – Riverside Theatre, Perth
8pm Saturday 24 November – MCEC, Melbourne
8pm Monday 26 November – AEC Adelaide
8pm Wednesday 28 November – ICC, Sydney
8pm Friday 30 November – Gold Coast EC
8pm Sunday 2 December – Brisbane BCEC
8pm Monday 3 December – Auckland Civic

2017 CONCERT SEASON

MET CONCERT ONE – MASTERWORKS

8pm Saturday 4th March 2017
Eugene Goossens Hall, ABC Centre Ultimo
SIBELIUS Violin Concerto
BRAHMS Symphony #1
Conductor Sarah-Grace Williams
Violin Anna Da Silva Chen

CLASSICS AT CALLAN PARK

4pm Sunday 4th March 2017
Callan Park, Rozelle
MOZART Clarinet Concerto
BACH Oboe Concerto in D Minor
MORRICONE Gabriel’s Oboe
FAURE Morceau de Concours
BACH Siciliano
COULTER Home Away From Home
HANDEL Excerpts from Messiah: Overture, And the glory of the Lord, For unto us a child is born, All we like sheep, Pastorale, Glory to God, Hallelujah chorus
Conductor Sarah-Grace Williams
Choir Leichhardt Espresso Chorus
Basset Clarinet Andrew Doyle
Oboe Matthew Bubb
Flute Svetlana Yaroslavskaya

THE CELLISTS OF TMO

3pm Sunday 9th April 2017
Leichhardt Town Hall
PROGRAM HANDEL – Passacaglia, BACH – Contrapunctus 1 (Kunst der Fuge), PÄRT – Da Pacem Domine, WAGNER – Pilger Chor, KELLY – 3 Spanish Pieces, PIAZZOLLA – Libertango, PERRI – Thousands
Cellists John Benz, Ezmi Pepper, Caroline Hobbs, Paul Taylor, Julienne Guerbois, Emily Palethorpe, Sally Schinckel-Brown, Jessica Quarmby

MET CONCERT TWO–FROM RUSSIA WITH LOVE

8pm Saturday 6th May 2017
Eugene Goossens Hall, ABC Centre Ultimo
GLINKA Ruslan and Ludmilla Overture
RACHMANINOFF Piano Concerto #2
COYLE  The Bright Seraphim* World Premiere
SHOSTAKOVICH Symphony #9
Conductor Sarah-Grace Williams
Piano Benjamin Kopp
*Trumpet Anthony Heinrichs

Cushion Concert #1 – Animal Adventures

11am & 1pm Saturday & Sunday, 27th & 28th May 2017
Balmain Town Hall
Conductor Sarah-Grace Williams
Narrator Nat Jobe

MET CONCERT THREE – SUMPTUOUS STRINGS

8pm Saturday 15th July 2017 – Sydney Congress Hall
8pm Saturday 22nd July 2017 – Hydro Majestic Hotel, Medlow Bath
BARBER Adagio for Strings
HOLST St Paul’s Suite
PIAZZOLLA Double Concerto arr: Duo Histoire World Premiere
GRIEG Holberg Suite
MENDELSSOHN String Symphony #10
Conductor Sarah-Grace Williams
Soloists Duo Histoire (Nicholas Russoniello, Saxophone & Murilo Tanauye, Guitar)

Cushion Concert #2 – Movies, Dreams and Adventures

11am & 1:30pm Saturday 5th August 2017
Petersham Town Hall
Conductor Sarah-Grace Williams
Narrator Bevan Rigato

MET CONCERT FOUR – EXTRAORDINARY FIRSTS

8pm Saturday 16th September 2017
Eugene Goossens Hall, ABC Centre Ultimo
UBRIHIEN Mestizo Suite World Premiere
MAHLER Symphony #1
Conductor Sarah-Grace Williams

Cushion Concert #3 – Peter and the Wolf

11am & 1pm Saturday & Sunday, 23rd & 24th September 2017
Balmain Town Hall
Monday 25th September 2017 – Marsden Road Public School in partnership with St Vincent de Pauls SPARK
Conductor Sarah-Grace Williams
Narrator Tyran Park

BRAVO CRUISE OF THE PERFORMING ARTS

31 October – 7 November 2017
Sailing the South Pacific aboard Radiance of the Seas
Conductors Guy Noble, David Giménez, Sarah-Grace Williams
Artists José Carreras, Tawadros Brothers, David Hobson, Marina Prior, Taryn Feibig, Jud Arthur, Julie Goodwin, Martin Buckingham, Tania Ferris, Christopher Hillier, Silvie Paladino.

MET CONCERT FIVE – NEW BEGINNINGS

8pm Saturday 25th November 2017
Petersham Town Hall
SHANNON Sequence and Variation World Premiere
RODRIGO Guitar Concerto
BEETHOVEN Symphony #3
Conductor Sarah-Grace Williams
Guitar Giuseppe Zangari

2016 CONCERT SEASON

Met Concert one / Majestic Concert One – The Serenades

8pm Saturday 20th February 2016 – Eugene Goossens Hall, ABC Centre Ultimo
7pm Saturday 12th March 2016 – Hydro Majestic Hotel, Medlow Bath
ROJAS Little Serenade for Strings (New revision)
DVORAK String Serenade
TCHAIKOVSKY String Serenade
Conductor Sarah-Grace Williams

Cushion Concert #1 – Fun at the Orchestra

11am & 1pm Saturday & Sunday, 19th & 20th March, 2016
Balmain Town Hall
Conductor Sarah-Grace Williams
Narrator Tyran Parke

Met Concert TWO – The Russian

8pm Saturday 16 April 2016 – Eugene Goossens Hall, ABC Centre Ultimo
TCHAIKOVSKY Piano Concerto No 1
SHOSTAKOVICH Symphony No 10
Conductor Sarah-Grace Williams
Piano Benjamin Kopp (Streeton Trio)

THE CELLISTS OF TMO

3pm Sunday 22nd May 2017
Leichhardt Town Hall
PROGRAM Grandison (World Premiere) Apocalyptica, Bach, Byrd, Piazzolla, Mancini, Purcell, Paert and more
Cellists John Benz, Ezmi Pepper, Caroline Hobbs, Paul Taylor, Julienne Guerbois, Emily Palethorpe, Sally Schinckel-Brown, Jessica Quarmby

Met Concert Three/ Majestic Concert Two – The Italian

8pm Saturday 11th June 2016 – Eugene Goossens Hall, ABC Centre Ultimo
7pm Saturday 18th June 2016 – Hydro Majestic Hotel, Medlow Bath
O’BOYLE Fantasy on a Theme of Mendelssohn World Premiere
STRAUSS Horn Concerto no 1
BEETHOVEN Coriolan Overture
MENDELSSOHN Symphony no 4 Italian
Conductor Sarah-Grace Williams
Horn Michael Wray (Principal Horn, TMO)

Composer Development Program Workshop

10am – 5pm Friday 22nd July 2016 – Eugene goossens Hall, ABC Centre Ultimo
Full Day Workshop Performance of TMO Composer Developemnt Program Finalists – Nigel U’Brihien, Heather Shannon, Yusaku Abiko & Alison Ireland
Conductor Sarah-Grace Williams

MET CONCERT 4 – The Great

8pm Saturday 20th August 2016 – Eugene Goossens Hall, ABC Centre Ultimo
BEETHOVEN Violin Concerto
SCHUBERT Symphony no 9 The Great
Conductor Sarah-Grace Williams
Violin Glenn Christensen (Australian Chamber Orchestra)

Cushion Concert #2 – Peter and the Wolf

11am & 1pm Saturday & Sunday, 24th & 25th September, 2016
Balmain Town Hall
Conductor Sarah-Grace Williams
Narrator Tyran Parke

OPERA IN THE VINEYARDS

7pm Saturday 8th October 2016
Roche Estate, Hunter Valley
Conductor Brian Castles-Onion
Artists Natalie Aroyan, Amelia Farrugia and David Hobson, together with American tenor Richard Troxel

BRAVO CRUISE OF THE PERFORMING ARTS

17 – 24 October 2017
Sailing the South Pacific aboard Radiance of the Seas
Conductors Guy Noble, Sarah-Grace Williams
Artists Dame Kiri Te Kanawa, Teddy Tahu Rhodes, David Hobson, Greta Bradman, Cheryl Barker, Marina Prior, Peter Coleman-Wright, Jonathon Welch, Simon Tedeschi, The Idea of North, Richard

A FEAST FOR THE SENSES

Saturday 29 October, 6pm
Skillogalee Winery, Clare Valley, South Australia
This musical program is designed to be partnered with an established restaurant or function centre, creating an elegant evening of premium cuisine matched with exceptional wine and superb music. Presented in three courses, entrées are served with a wind trio, main course with a string quartet and desserts served on a bed of lavish Jazz and chamber ensemble.
Artists Joshua Kyle

Met Concert Five/ Majestic Concert Three – THE INSPIRED

8pm Saturday 12th November 2016 – Eugene Goossens Hall, ABC Centre
7pm Saturday 19th November 2016 – Hydro Majestic Hotel, Medlow Bath
Leichhardt Town Hall
MENDELSSOHN Midsummer Night’s Dream Overture
KATS-CHERNIN Ornamental Air for Basset Clarinet and Orchestra
BEETHOVEN Symphony no 7
Conductor Sarah-Grace Williams
Basset Clarinet Andrew Doyle

2015 CONCERT SEASON

BBC Doctor Who Symphonic Spectacular

Saturday 7th February, 2pm & 7.30pm
Qantas Credit Union Arena
Conductor Ben Foster

MET CONCERT ONE

1pm Sunday 1st March 2015
Eugene Goossens Hall, ABC Centre Ultimo
MOZART Clarinet Quintet  
VIVALDI Four Seasons  
Conductor Sarah-Grace Williams
Clarinet Andrew Doyle (TMO Principal)
Violin Lisa Stewart (Acacia Quartet)

CLASSICS AT CALLAN PARK With Pacific Opera

5pm Saturday 29th March 2015
Callan Park, Rozelle
Conductor Simon Kenway

John Farnham & Olivia Newton John: Two Strong Hearts

Saturday 18th April 2015 – Tempus Two Winery
Sunday 19th April 2015 – Qantas Credit Union Arena
Conductor Chong Lim

MET CONCERT TWO

8pm Saturday 2nd May 2015
Eugene Goossens Hall, ABC Centre Ultimo
ELGAR Enigma Variations
GERSHWIN Rhapsody in Blue
KODALY Dances of Galanta
Conductor Sarah-Grace Williams
Piano Bernard Walz

Cushion Concert #1 – Lah-Lah and Buzz visit TMO

11am & 1pm Saturday & Sunday, 30th & 31st May 2015
Balmain Town Hall
Conductor Sarah-Grace Wiliams
Actors Tina Harris and Mark Harris

MET CONCERT THREE

8pm Saturday 27th June 2015
Eugene Goossens Hall, ABC Centre Ultimo
SCULTHORPE From Uluru
GRIEG Piano Concerto
DVORAK Symphony No. 9 ‘New World’
Conductor Sarah-Grace Williams
Piano Simon Tedeschi

MET CONCERT FOUR

8pm Saturday 5th September 2015
Eugene Goossens Hall, ABC Centre Ultimo
KATS-CHERNIN Re-inventions Premiere
RACHMANINOFF Symphony No. 2
Conductor Sarah-Grace Williams
Flute Svetlana Yaroslavksaya (TMO Principal)

Cushion Concert #2 – Peter and the Wolf

11am & 1pm Saturday & Sunday, 3 & 4 October 2015
Balmain Town Hall
Conductor Luke Spicer
Narrator Tyran Parker

BRAVO CRUISE OF THE PERFORMING ARTS

24 October – 1 November 2015
Sailing the South Pacific aboard Radiance of the Seas
Conductors Guy Noble, Sarah-Grace Williams
Artists Anthony Warlow • James Morrison • Emma Pask • Suzanne Johnstone • David Shannon • David Hobson • Liz Callaway • Jane Rutter • Grigoryan Brothers • Judi Connelli • Mark Vincent

MET CONCERT FIVE

8pm Saturday 14th November 2015
Eugene Goossens Hall, ABC Centre Ultimo
TCHAIKOVSKY Violin Concerto
SIBELIUS Symphony No. 2
Conductor Sarah-Grace Williams
Violin Anna da Silva Chen

2014 CONCERT SEASON

King of the Air

7:30pm Friday 14 March 2014 
City Recital Hall, Angel Place
LOCKLEY Piano Concerto
LOCKLEY King of the Air, the Musical
Conductor Sarah-Grace Williams
Piano Simon Tedeschi
Singers Daniel Belle, David Hooley, Renae Martin, Stuart Maunder, Meredith O’Reilley

FAURE REQUIEM with SYDNEY CHAMBER CHOIR

7:30pm Friday 12 April 2014 
City Recital Hall, Angel Place
STRAVINSKY Mass
FAURE Requiem
Conductor Richard Gill
Soloists Belinda Montgomery (Sop), Alexander Knight (Bar)

THE CELLISTS OF TMO

3pm Sunday 11th May 2014
Leichhardt Town Hall (as part of Site & Sound Festival)

ALBUM RECORDING with BRUCE MATHISKE

Tusday & Wednesday 27th & 28th May 2014
Trackdown Studios
Conductor Sarah-Grace Williams

Met Concert One

8pm Saturday 8th March, 2014
Eugene Goossens Hall, ABC Centre Ultimo
VINE Pipe Dreams for Flute & Orchestra
MOZART Symphony no 31 ‘Paris’
SCHUMANN Symphony no 3 ‘Rhenish’
Conductor Sarah-Grace Williams
Flute Svetlana Yaroslavskaya

Met Concert Two

8pm Saturday 7th June, 2014
Eugene Goossens Hall, ABC Centre Ultimo
BEETHOVEN Piano Concerto no 5 Emperor
TCHAIKOVSKY Symphony no 6 Pathetique
Conductor Sarah-Grace Williams
Piano Ambre Hammond

Met Concert Three

8pm Saturday 2nd August, 2014
Eugene Goossens Hall, ABC Centre Ultimo
MOZART Le Nozze di Figaro Overture
BEETHOVEN Triple Concerto
DVORAK Symphony no 8
Conductor Sarah-Grace Williams
Soloists Lyrebird Trio

Family Cushion Concerts

11am & 1pm Sunday 28th September 2014
Balmain Town Hall
HARRIS The Unhappy Aardvark
PROKOFIEV Peter and the Wolf
Conductor Luke Spicer
Narrator Bevan Rigato

Met Concert Four

8pm Saturday 15th November, 2014
Eugene Goossens Hall, ABC Centre Ultimo
MOZART Overture to Zauberflöte
SIBELIUS Violin Concerto
BRAHMS Symphony no 4
Conductor Sarah-Grace Williams
Violin Kirsten Williams

BRAVO CRUISE OF THE PERFORMING ARTS

 22-29 November 2014
Sailing the South Pacific aboard Radiance of the Seas
Conductors Guy Noble, Sarah-Grace Williams
Artists Elaine Paige (Uk) • Marina Prior • David Hobson • David Alan Grier (Usa)• Teddy Tahu Rhodes • Tommy Fleming (Ire) • John Waters • Cheryl Barker • Simon Tedeschi • Guy Noble • Plus Many More…

2013 CONCERT SEASON

Met Concert ONE

8pm Saturday 23rd February 2013 – Eugene Goossens Hall, ABC Centre Ultimo
3pm Sunday 24th February 2013 – Balmain Town Hall
BEETHOVEN Egmont Overture
BRAHMS Double Concerto for Violin & Cello
SIBELIUS Symphony no 3
Conductor Sarah-Grace Williams
Violin Katherine Lukey
Cello Simon Cobcroft

CLASSICS AT CALLAN PARK

4pm Saturday 24th March 2013
Callan Park, Rozelle
Program includes Vivaldi Four Seasons
Conductor Sarah-Grace Williams
Soloists Sarah Ash, Rebecca Seymour, Sam Harding & Elena Tuktorova

TMO Chamber Players – Woodwind Octet

3pm Sunday 14th April 2013
Leichhardt Town Hall
BEETHOVEN Rondino in Eb
SCHUBERT Octet in F
MOZART Serenade in Eb

TMO Chamber Players – THE CELLISTS OF TMO

3pm Sunday 19th May 2013
Leichhardt Town Hall
PROGRAM Works by Handel, Wagner, Villa-Lobos, Schumann, Metallica & more

Met Concert TWO

8pm Saturday 22nd June 2013 – Independent Theatre North Sydney
3pm Sunday 23rd June 2013 – Balmain Town Hall
MOZART Eine Kleine Nachtmusik
ROJAS Chamber Concerto for Marimba and Orchestra – World Premiere
HAYDN Symphony no 104
Conductor Sarah-Grace Williams
Marimba Claire Edwardes

Met Concert THREE

8pm Saturday 31st August 2013 – Independent Theatre North Sydney
3pm Sunday 1st September 2013 – Balmain Town Hall
MENDELSSOHN Cappriccio and Fugue
MAHLER Adagietto from Symphony no 5
GLAZUNOV Alto Saxophone Concerto
MOZART Symphony no 41  Jupiter
Conductor Sarah-Grace Williams
Saxophone Nicholas Russoniello

A LITTLE LUNCH MUSIC In Association with ‘Selby & Friends’

12:30pm Tuesday 8th October 2013
City Recital Hall, Angel Place
MOZART Clarinet Concerto
MOZART Piano Concerto no 23
Conductor Sarah-Grace Williams
Clarinet Andrew Doyle
Piano Kathryn Selby

OPERA IN THE VINEYARDS

7pm Saturday 19th October 2013
Wyndham Estate, Hunter Valley
Conductor Guy Noble
Artists Anna Leese and David Hobson

Met Concert Four

8pm Saturday 2nd November 2013
Eugene Goossens Hall, ABC Centre Ultimo
BEETHOVEN Symphony no 5
TCHAIKVOSKY Symphony no 5
Conductor Sarah-Grace Williams

GALA EVENT WITH JAMES MORRISON, KATE CEBERANO, Ambre Hammond and Figaro

Saturday 16th November 2013
Sydney Opera House
Conductor Sarah-Grace Williams

2012 CONCERT SEASON

Met Concert One

8pm Saturday 11th February 2012 – Balmain Town Hall
3pm Sunday 12th February 2012 – The Independent Theatre
MOZART Don Giovanni Overture
WEBER Clarinet Concerto no 1
BEEHOVEN Symphony no 2
Conductor Sarah-Grace Williams
Clarinet Andrew Doyle

CLASSICS AT CALLAN PARK

Sunday 22nd April 2012
Callan Park, Rozelle
Conductor Sarah-Grace Williams

Met Concert TWO

8pm Saturday 31st March 2012 – Independent Theatre North Sydney
3pm Sunday 1st April 2012 – Leichhardt Town Hall
SARASATE Zigeunerweisen ‘Gypsy Airs’
DVORAK Czech Suite in D major
FAURE Pavane
HOLST St Paul’s Suite no 2
PROKOFIEV Symphony no 1
Conductor Sarah-Grace Williams
Violin Dan Russell

INDY CONCERT ONE

8pm Saturday 12th May, 2012
Leichhardt Town Hall
DVORAK String Quartet no 12
MOZART Clarinet Quintet
Clarinet Andrew Doyle

Met Concert Three

8pm Saturday 26th May 2012 – Independent Theatre North Sydney
3pm Sunday 27th May 2012- Balmain Town Hall
SIBELIUS Valse Triste
MENDELSSOHN Violin Concerto in E minor
BEETHOVEN Symphony no 6
Conductor Sarah-Grace Williams
Violin Katherine Lukey

Met Concert Four

8pm Saturday 21st July 2012 – Balmain Town Hall
3pm Sunday 22nd July 2012 – The Independent Theatre
SAINT-SAËNS Tarantella
VAUGHAN WILLIAMS Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
BRAHMS Serenade no 1
Conductor Sarah-Grace Williams
Flute Svetlana Yaroslavskaya
Clarinet David Rowden

Australian Music Making Day

Wednesday & Thursday 1st & 2nd August, 2012
MLC School
Hosted by Paul Stanhope and James Humberstone

David Helfgott – Rachmaninoff Piano Concerto No 3

Thursday & Friday 9th and 10th August, 2012
City Recital Hall, Angel Place
RACHMANINOFF Piano Concerto no 3
Conductor Sarah-Grace Williams
Piano David Helfgott

Met Concert Five

8pm Saturday 15th September 2012 – The Independent Theatre
3pm Sunday 16th September 2012 – Balmain Town Hall
MONTGOMERY Air and the Void – Premiere
SAINT-SAËNS Cello Concerto no 1
MENDELSSOHN Symphony no 1
Conductor Sarah-Grace Williams
Cello Patrick Murphy

INDY CONCERT TWO

Saturday 12th May, 2012
Leichhardt Town Hall
D’INDY Chansons et danses
BEETHOVEN Octet in Eb major
MOZART Serenade no 12

BBC Blue Planet & Planet Earth in Concert

25- 27th October, 2012
Presented by Sydney Opera House
Conductor George Fenton
Narrator Dr Chris Brown & Dr Lisa Chimes

James Morrison in Concert

7.30pm Saturday 3rd November, 2012
“Charity Gala – Pain Management Research Institute”
The Concourse Willoughby
Conductor Sarah-Grace Williams

Met Concert SIX

8pm Saturday 17th November 2012 – The Independent Theatre
3pm Sunday 18th November 2012 – Balmain Town Hall
SCHUBERT Symphony no 8
BRAHMS Symphony no 1
Conductor Sarah-Grace Williams

BBC Doctor Who Symphonic Spectacular

15 – 21st December, 2012
Sydney Opera House
Conductor Ben Foster

2011 CONCERT SEASON

Concert One

8pm Saturday 12th March 2011 – Balmain Town Hall
3pm Sunday 13th March 2011 – LeichhardtTown Hall
BEETHOVEN The Ruins of Athens Overture
MOZART Flute Concerto no 2
MENDELSSOHN Symphony no 3
Conductor Sarah-Grace Williams
Flute Svetlana Yaroslavskaya

Concert Two

8pm Saturday 7th May 2011 – Balmain Town Hall
3pm Sunday 8th May 2011 – Leichhardt Town Hall
BARTOK Rumanian Folk Dances
DVORAK Serenade
BEETHOVEN Symphony no 3
Conductor Sarah-Grace Williams

Concert Three

8pm Saturday 25th June 2011 – Balmain Town Hall
3pm Sunday 26th June 2011 – Leichhardt Town Hall
MENDELSSOHN The Hebrides (Fingal’s Cave)
MOZART Clarinet Concerto
SCHUBERT Symphony no 6
Conductor Sarah-Grace Williams
Clarinet Francesco Celata

Sumi Jo in Conert

8pm, Thursday 1st December, 2011
Sydney Opera House
Conductor Brian Castles-Onion

Concert Four

8pm Saturday 20th August 2011 – Balmain Town Hall
3pm Sunday 21st August 2011 – Leichhardt Town Hall
GRIEG Holberg Suite
MOZART Symphony no 25
BIZET Symphony in C
Conductor Sarah-Grace Williams

Concert Five

8pm Saturday 15th October 2011 – Balmain Town Hall
3pm Sunday 16th October 2011 – Leichhardt Town Hall
VIVALDI The Four Seasons
BEETHOVEN Symphony no 4
Conductor Sarah-Grace Williams
Violin Manu Berkeljon

Concert Six

8pm Saturday 26th November 2011 – Balmain Town Hall
3pm Sunday 27th November 2011 – Balmain Town Hall
GOUNOD Petite Symphony for Wind Instruments
HAYDN Symphony no 94
MENDELSSOHN Symphony no 4
Conductor Sarah-Grace Williams

2010 CONCERT SEASON

Concert One

8pm Saturday 27th February 2010 – Balmain Town Hall
3pm Sunday 28th February 2010 – Australian Institute of Music
MENDELSSOHN Overture & Scherzo – Midsummer Night’s Dream
ELGAR Introduction & Allegro
MOZART Symphony no 41
Conductor Sarah-Grace Williams

Concert TWO

8pm Saturday 17th April 2010 – Balmain Town Hall
3pm Sunday 18th April 2010 – Australian Institute of Music
VAUGHAN WILLIAMS Lark Ascending
MOZART Symphony no 35
BEETHOVEN Symphony no 1
Conductor Sarah-Grace Williams
Violin Manu Berkeljon

Concert Three

8pm Saturday 19th June 2010 – Balmain Town Hall
3pm Sunday 20th June 2010 – Australian Institute of Music
BEETHOVEN Egmont Overture
BRAHMS Violin Concerto
SCHUBERT Symphony no 4
Conductor Sarah-Grace Williams
Violin Susan Collins

Concert FOUR

8pm Saturday 7th August 2010 – Balmain Town Hall
3pm Sunday 8th August 2010 – Australian Institute of Music
HAYDN Trumpet Concerto
MENDELSSOHN Sinfonia no 8
BEETHOVEN Symphony no 8
Conductor Sarah-Grace Williams
Trumpet Matt Dempsey

Concert Five

8pm Saturday 25th September 2010 – Balmain Town Hall
3pm Sunday 26th September 2010 – Australian Institute of Music
RAVEL Pavane pour une infant defunte
SCHUMANN Cello Concerto
HAYDN Symphony no 103
Conductor Sarah-Grace Williams
Cello Emma-Jane Murphy

Windows on Pain Benefit Concert

3pm Sunday 24 October, 2011
Ken & Joan Smith Auditorium
BEETHOVEN Egmont Overture 
MENDELSSOHN  Sinfonia no 8 
BORODIN String Quartet (1st Mvt)
MENDELSSOHN  Overture & Scherzo from Midsummer Night’s Dream 
HAYDN Symphony no 103 (3rd mvt)
MOZART Symphony no 41 (4th Mvt)
Conductor Sarah-Grace Williams
Compere Guy Noble

Concert SIX

8pm Saturday 13th November 2010 – Balmain Town Hall
3pm Sunday 14th November 2010 – Australian Institute of Music
MOZART Cosi fan tutte Overture
GOUNOD Symphony no 1
BEETHOVEN Symphony no 7
Conductor Sarah-Grace Williams

2009 CONCERT SEASON

Concert One

8pm Saturday 18th April 2009
Australian International Conservatorium of Music
HAYDN Symphony no 101
MENDELSSOHN Symphony no 4
Conductor Sarah-Grace Williams

Concert Two

8pm Saturday 6th June 2009
Australian International Conservatorium of Music
SCHUBERT Overture D590 (In the Italian Style)
MOZART Symphony no 38
BEETHOVEN Symphony no 4
Conductor Sarah-Grace Williams

Concert Three

8pm Saturday 12th September 2009
Australian International Conservatorium of Music
BEETHOVEN Coriolan Overture
PROKOFIEV Symphony no 1
MOZART Symphony no 40
Conductor Sarah-Grace Williams

Concert FOUR

8pm Saturday 31st October 2009
Australian International Conservatorium of Music
MOZART Overture to Le Nozze di Figaro
BEETHOVEN Piano Concerto no 3
SCHUBERT Symphony no 5
Conductor Sarah-Grace Williams
Piano Hong Quang Luu