Enquiries (02) 8004 3472

Past Programs

 

TMO have been presenting concerts since 2009.  Explore the programs below.

 

2016 CONCERT SEASON

MET CONCERT ONE – The Serenades / MAJESTIC CONCERT 1
Saturday 20 February 8pm – Eugene Goossens Hall, ABC Centre Ultimo
Saturday 12 March 7pm – Hydro Majestic, Meadlow Bath
ROJAS Little Serenade for Strings (New revision)
DVORAK String Serenade
TCHAIKOVSKY String Serenade
Conductor: Sarah-Grace Williams
CUSHION CONCERT ONE – Fun at the Orchestra
Saturday 19 March, 11am & 1pm
Sunday 20 March, 11am & 1pm
Balmain Town Hall
Conductor: Sarah-Grace Williams
MET CONCERT TWO – The Russian
Saturday 16 April 8pm – Eugene Goossens Hall, ABC Centre Ultimo
TCHAIKOVSKY Piano Concerto no 1
SHOSTAKOVICH Symphony no 10
Conductor: Sarah-Grace Williams
Piano: Benjamin Kopp (Streeton Trio)
THE CELLISTS OF TMO
Sunday 22 May 3pm – Leichhardt Town Hall
Repertoire included Grandison (World Premiere) Apocalyptica, Bach, Byrd, Piazzolla, Mancini, Purcell, Paert and more
MET CONCERT THREE – The Italian / MAJESTIC CONCERT TWO
Saturday 11 June 8pm – Eugene Goossens Hall, ABC Centre Ultimo
Saturday 18 June 7pm – Hydro Majestic, Meadlow Bath
O’BOYLE Fantasy on a Theme of Mendelssohn World Premiere
STRAUSS Horn Concerto no 1
BEETHOVEN Coriolan Overture
MENDELSSOHN Symphony no 4 Italian
Conductor: Sarah-Grace Williams
Horn: Michael Wray (Principal Horn, TMO)
COMPOSER DEVELOPMENT PROGRAM WORKSHOP
Friday 22 July 10am-5pm, Eugene Goossens
Full Day Workshop Performance of TMO Composer Developemnt Program Finalists – Nigel U’Brihien, Heather Shannon, Yusaku Abiko & Alison Ireland
MET CONCERT FOUR – The Great
Saturday 20 August 8pm – Eugene Goossens Hall, ABC Centre Ultimo
BEETHOVEN Violin Concerto
SCHUBERT Symphony no 9 The Great
Conductor: Sarah-Grace Williams
Violin: Glenn Christensen (Australian Chamber Orchestra)
CUSHION CONCERT TWO – Peter and the Wolf
Saturday 24 September, 11am & 1pm
Sunday 25 September, 11am & 1pm
Balmain Town Hall
Conductor: Sarah-Grace Williams
OPERA IN THE VINEYARDS
Saturday 8 October, 7pm – Roche Estate, Hunter Valley
Conductor: Brian Castles-Onion
Artists: Natalie Aroyan, Amelia Farrugia and David Hobson, together with American tenor Richard Troxel
BRAVO! CRUISE OF THE PERFORMING ARTS
17 – 24 October, Sailing the South Pacific aboard Radiance of the Seas
Conductor: Guy Noble & Sarah-Grace Williams
Performing with Dame Kiri Te Kanawa, Teddy Tahu Rhodes, David Hobson, Greta Bradman, Cheryl Barker, Marina Prior,
Peter Coleman-Wright, Jonathon Welch, Simon Tedeschi, The Idea of North, Richard Fidler, Rachael Beck and many more
A FEAST FOR THE SENSES
Saturday 29 October, 6pm – Skillogalee Winery, Clare Valley, South Australia
Conductor: Sarah-Grace Williams
Artists: Joshua Kyle
MET CONCERT FIVE – The Inspired / MAJESTIC CONCERT THREE
Saturday 12 November 8pm – Eugene Goossens Hall, ABC Centre Ultimo
Saturday 19 November 7pm – Hydro Majestic, Meadlow Bath
MENDELSSOHN A Midsummer Night’s Dream Overture
KATS-CHERNIN Ornamental Air for Basset Clarinet and Orchestra
BEETHOVEN Symphony no 7
Conductor: Sarah-Grace Williams
Basset Clarinet: Andrew Doyle (Principal Clarinet, TMO)

2015 CONCERT SEASON

SPECIAL EVENT – BBC Doctor Who Symphonic Spectacular
Qantas Credit Union Arena
Sunday 7 February
Conductor: Ben Foster
MET CONCERT ONE
Sunday 1 March, 3pm – Eugene Goossens Hall, ABC Centre Ultimo
Mozart Clarinet Quintet (Clarinet: Andrew Doyle)
Vivaldi Four Seasons (Violin: Lisa Stewart)
Conductor: Sarah-Grace Williams
SPECIAL EVENTS – Classics in the Park with Pacific Opera
Sunday 29 March, 5pm Callan Park, Rozelle
Conductor: Simon Kenway
SPECIAL EVENT – John Farnham & Olivia Newton John: Two Strong Hearts
Saturday 18 April – Tempus Two Winery
Sunday 19 April – Qantas Credit Union Arena
Conductor: Chong Lim
CUSHION CONCERT ONE – Lah-Lah and Buzz visit TMO
Saturday May 30, 11am & 1pm
Sunday May 31, 11am & 1pm
Balmain Town Hall
Conductor: Sarah-Grace Williams
MET CONCERT TWO
Saturday 2 May, 8pm – Eugene Goossens Hall, ABC Centre Ultimo
Elgar Enigma Variations
Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue (Piano: Bernard Walz)
Kodaly Dances of Galanta
Conductor: Sarah-Grace Williams
MET CONCERT THREE
Saturday 27 June, 8pm – Eugene Goossens Hall, ABC Centre Ultimo
Sculthorpe From Uluru
Grieg Piano Concerto (Piano: Simon Tedeschi)
Dvorak Symphony no 9 ‘New World’
Conductor: Sarah-Grace Williams
MET CONCERT FOUR
Saturday 5 September, 8pm – Eugene Goossens Hall, ABC Centre Ultimo
Kats-Chernin Re-inventions
Rachmaninoff Symphony no 2
Conductor: Sarah-Grace Williams
CUSHION CONCERT TWO – Peter and the Wolf
Saturday October 3, 11am & 1pm
Sunday October 4, 11am & 1pm
Balmain Town Hall
Narrator: Tyran Parke
Conductor: Luke Spicer
SPECIAL EVENT – BRAVO CRUISE
24 Oct – 1 Nov, sailing Sydney to South Pacific
With: Anthony Warlow • James Morrison • Emma Pask • David Hobson • Liz Callaway • Jane Rutter • Grigoryan Brothers • Judi Connelli • Mark Vincent
Conductors: Guy Noble & Sarah-Grace Williams
MET CONCERT FIVE
Saturday 14 November, 8pm – Eugene Goossens Hall, ABC Centre Ultimo
Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto (Violin: Anna da Silva Chen)
Sibelius Symphony no 2
Conductor: Sarah-Grace Williams

2014 CONCERT SEASON

SPECIAL EVENT – KING OF THE AIR
Friday 14 March, 7.30pm – City Recital Hall, Angel Place
Lockley Piano Concerto (Piano: Simon Tedeschi)
Lockley King of the Air, the Musical (Soloists: Daniel Belle, David Hooley, Renae Martin, Stuart Maunder, Meredith O’Reilley
Conductor: Sarah-Grace Williams
SPECIAL EVENT – FAURE REQUIEM with SYDNEY CHAMBER CHOIR
Friday 12 April, 7.30pm – City Recital Hall, Angel Place
Stravinsky Mass
Faure Requiem
Conductor: Richard Gill
TMO CHAMBER PLAYERS – THE CELLISTS OF TMO
Sunday 11 May, 3pm – Leichhardt Town Hall (as part of LMC Site & Sound Festival)
SPECIAL EVENT – ALBUM RECORDING with BRUCE MATHISKE
Trackdown Studio: 27/28 May
Conductor: Sarah-Grace Williams
MET SERIES TWO
Saturday 7 June, 8pm – Eugene Goossens Hall, ABC Centre Ultimo
Beethoven Piano Concerto (Ambre Hammond)
Tchaikovsky Symphony #6
Conductor: Sarah-Grace Williams
MET SERIES THREE
Saturday 2 August, 8pm – Eugene Goossens Hall, ABC Centre Ultimo
Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro
Beethoven Triple Concerto (Lyrebird Trio)
Dvorak Symphony #8
Conductor: Sarah-Grace Williams
FAMILY CUSHION CONCERTS
Sunday 28 September: 11am & 1pm
Harris The Unhappy Aardvark
Prokofiev Peter and the Wolf
Conductor: Luke Spicer
Narrator: Bevan Rigato
MET SERIES FOUR
Saturday 15 November, 8pm – Eugene Goossens Hall, ABC Centre Ultimo
Mozart Overture to Zauberflöte
Sibelius Violin Concerto (Kirsten Williams)
Brahms Symphony #4
Conductor: Sarah-Grace Williams
SPECIAL EVENT – BRAVO CRUISE
Departs from Sydney – 22nd November 2014
ELAINE PAIGE (UK) • MARINA PRIOR • DAVID HOBSON • DAVID ALAN GRIER (USA)• TEDDY TAHU RHODES • TOMMY FLEMING (IRE) • JOHN WATERS •
CHERYL BARKER • SIMON TEDESCHI • GUY NOBLE • PLUS MANY MORE…

2013 CONCERT SEASON

MET CONCERT ONE
Saturday 23 February, 8pm – Eugene Goossens Hall, ABC Centre Ultimo
Sunday 24 February, 3pm – Balmain Town Hall
Beethoven Egmont Overture
Brahms Double Concerto (Violin: Katherine Lukey | Cello: Simon Cobcroft)
Sibelius Symphony no 3
Conductor: Sarah-Grace Williams
CLASSICS IN THE PARK – FREE EVENT!
Sunday 24 March, from 4pm – Callan Park, Rozelle
Program includes Vivaldi Four Seasons (Soloists: Sarah Ash, Rebecca Seymour, Sam Harding & Elena Tuktorova)
Conductor: Sarah-Grace Williams
TMO CHAMBER PLAYERS – WOODWIND OCTET
Sunday April 14, 3pm – Leichhardt Town Hall
Beethoven Rondino in Eb
Schubert Octet in F
Mozart Serenade in Eb
TMO CHAMBER PLAYERS – THE CELLISTS OF TMO
Sunday 19 May, 3pm – Leichhardt Town Hall
Program includes works by Handel, Wagner, Villa-Lobos, Schumann, Metallica & more
MET SERIES TWO – CLAIRE EDWARDES PLAYS ROJAS
Saturday 22 June, 8pm – Independent Theatre North Sydney
Sunday 23 June, 3pm – Balmain Town Hall
Mozart Eine Kleine Nachtmusik
Rojas Chamber Concerto for Marimba & Orchestra – World Premiere (Marimba: Claire Edwardes)
Haydn Symphony no 104
Conductor: Sarah-Grace Williams
MET SERIES THREE – SAX WITH TMO!
Saturday 31 August, 8pm – Independent Theatre
Sunday 1 September, 3pm – Balmain Town Hall
Mendelssohn Capriccio and Fugue
Mahler Adagietto from Symphony no 5
Glazunov Alto Saxophone Concerto (Saxophone: Nicholas Russoniello)
Mozart Symphony no 41
Conductor: Sarah-Grace Williams
A LITTLE LUNCH MUSIC In Association with ‘Selby & Friends’
Tuesday 8 October, 12.30pm – City Recital Hall Angel Place
Mozart Clarinet Concerto (Clarinet: Andrew Doyle)
Mozart Piano Concerto no 23 (Piano: Kathryn Selby)
Conductor: Sarah-Grace Williams
OPERA IN THE VINEYARDS
Saturday 19 October, 7pm – Wyndham Estate, Hunter Valley (Soloists: Anna Breese and David Hobson)
Conductor: Guy Noble
MET SERIES FOUR – FIFTH ANNIVERSARY CELEBRATION
Saturday 2 November, 8pm – Eugene Goossens Hall, ABC Centre Ultimo
Beethoven Symphony no 5
Tchaikovsky Symphony no 5
Conductor: Sarah-Grace Williams
SYDNEY OPERA HOUSE GALA EVENT WITH JAMES MORRISON & KATE CEBERANO
12/11/2016 20:00
Conductor: Sarah-Grace Williams

2012 CONCERT SEASON

MET SERIES ONE – 11 & 12 February
MOZART Don Giovanni Overture
WEBER Clarinet Concerto no 1 in F minor – Clarinet: Andrew Doyle
BEETHOVEN Symphony no 2 in D major
Conductor: Sarah-Grace Williams
CLASSICS IN THE PARK -22 April
Presented by Leichhardt Council
Conductor: Sarah-Grace Williams
MET SERIES TWO – 31 March & 1 April
SARASATE Zigeunerweisen ‘Gypsy Airs’ – Violin: Dan Russell
DVOŘÁK Czech Suite in D major
FAURÉ Pavane
HOLST St Paul’s Suite no 2
PROKOFIEV Symphony no 1 in D major ‘Classical’
Conductor: Sarah-Grace Williams
INDY CONCERT ONE – 12 May
DVORAK String Quartet no 12, F major, op 96 ‘American’
MOZART Clarinet Quintet, A major, K 581
MET SERIES THREE – 26 & 27 May
SIBELIUS Valse Triste
MENDELSSOHN Violin Concerto in E minor – Violin: Katherine Lukey
BEETHOVEN Symphony no 6 in F major ‘Pastorale’
Conductor: Sarah-Grace Williams
MET SERIES FOUR – 21 & 22 July
SAINT-SAËNS Tarantella Flute: Svetlana Yaroslavskaya, Clarinet: David Rowden
VAUGHAN WILLIAMS Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
BRAHMS Serenade no 1 in D major
Conductor: Sarah-Grace Williams
AUSTRALIAN MUSIC MAKING DAY
Hosted by Paul Stanhope and James Humberstone
1 -2 August, MLC
DAVID HELFGOTT – RACHMANINOFF PIANO CONCERTO no 3 – 9 & 10 August
Presented by Andrew McKinnon
City Recital Hall, Angel Place
Conductor: Sarah-Grace Williams
MET SERIES FIVE – 15 & 16 September
MONTGOMERY Air and the Void – Premiere
SAINT-SAËNS Cello Concerto no 1 in A minor – Cello: Patrick Murphy
MENDELSSOHN Symphony no 1 in C minor
Conductor: Sarah-Grace Williams
INDY CONCERT 2 – 21 October:
D’INDY Chansons et danses, op 50
BEETHOVEN Octet in Eb major, op 103
MOZART Serenade no 12, C minor, K 388
BBC BLUE PLANET IN CONCERT – 26-27 October
Presented by Sydney Opera House
Conductor: George Fenton
BBC PLANET EARTH IN CONCERT – 25-27 October
Presented by Sydney Opera House
Conductor: George Fenton
JAMES MORRISION IN CONCERT – 3 November
Charity Gala – Pain Management Research Institute
The Concourse Willoughby
Conductor: Sarah-Grace Williams
MET SERIES SIX – 17 & 18 November
SCHUBERT Symphony no 8 in B minor ‘Unfinished’
BRAHMS Symphony no 1 in C minor
Conductor: Sarah-Grace Williams
BBC DOCTOR WHO SYMPHONIC SPECTACULAR – 15-20 December
Presented by Sydney Opera House
15-20 December
Conductor: Ben Foster

2011 CONCERT SEASON

CONCERT SERIES ONE – 12 & 13 March
BEETHOVEN The Ruins of Athens Overture
MOZART Flute Concerto no 2
Soloist: Svetlana Yaroslavskaya (Principal Flute MCO)
MENDELSSOHN Symphony no 3 ‘Scottish’
Conductor: Sarah-Grace Williams
CONCERT SERIES TWO – 7 & 8 May
BARTÓK Rumanian Folk Dances
DVORAK Serenade
BEETHOVEN Symphony no 3 ‘Eroica’
Conductor: Sarah-Grace Williams
CONCERT SERIES THREE – 26 & 27 June
MENDELSSOHN The Hebrides (Fingal’s Cave)
MOZART Clarinet Concerto
Soloist: Francesco Celata
SCHUBERT Symphony no 6
Conductor: Sarah-Grace Williams
CONCERT SERIES FOUR – 20 & 21 August
GRIEG Holberg Suite
MOZART Symphony no 25
BIZET Symphony in C
Conductor: Sarah-Grace Williams
CONCERT SERIES FIVE – 15 & 16 October
VIVALDI The Four Seasons
Soloist: Manu Berkeljon (Co-Concertmaster MCO)
BEETHOVEN Symphony no 4
Conductor: Sarah-Grace Williams
CONCERT SERIES SIX – 26 & 27 November
GOUNOD Petite Symphony for Wind Instruments
HAYDN Symphony no 94 ‘The Surprise’
MENDELSSOHN Symphony no 4 ‘Italian’
Conductor: Sarah-Grace Williams

2010 CONCERT SEASON

CONCERT SERIES ONE – 27 & 28 Feb
MENDELSSOHN Scherzo – Midsummer Night’s Dream
ELGAR Introduction & Allegro
MOZART Symphony no 41, C maj K 551 ‘Jupiter’
Conductor: Sarah-Grace Williams
CONCERT SERIES TWO – 17 & 18 April
VAUGHAN WILLIAMS Lark Ascending |Soloist: Manu Berkeljon
MOZART Symphony no 35 K385 D ‘Haffner’
BEETHOVEN Symphony no 1
Conductor: Sarah-Grace Williams
CONCERT SERIES THREE – 19 & 20 June
BEETHOVEN Egmont Overture
BRAHMS Violin Concerto Soloist: Susan Collins
SCHUBERT Symphony no 4 D417 C min ‘Tragic’
Conductor: Sarah-Grace Williams
CONCERT SERIES FOUR – 7 & 8 August
HAYDN Trumpet Concerto |Soloist: Matt Dempsey
MENDELSSOHN Sinfonia no 8 in D major (version with winds)
BEETHOVEN Symphony no 8
Conductor: Sarah-Grace Williams
CONCERT SERIES FIVE – 25 & 26 September
RAVEL Pavane pour une infant defunte
SCHUMANN Cello Concerto
Soloist: Emma-Jane Murphy
HAYDN Symphony no 103 in Eb major ‘Drumroll’
Conductor: Sarah-Grace Williams
CONCERT SERIES SIX – 13 & 14 November
MOZART Cosi fan tutte Overture
GOUNOD Symphony no 1
BEETHOVEN Symphony no 7
Conductor: Sarah-Grace Williams

2009 CONCERT SEASON

SERIES ONE – Inaugural Concert and Launch – 18th April 8 pm
HAYDN Symphony no 101 ‘Clock’
MENDELSSOHN Symphony no 4 ‘Italian’
Conductor: Sarah-Grace Williams
SERIES TWO – 6th June
SCHUBERT Overture D590 (In the Italian Style)
MOZART Symphony no 38 ‘Prague’
BEETHOVEN Symphony no 4
Conductor: Sarah-Grace Williams
SERIES THREE – 12th September 8pm
BEETHOVEN Coriolan Overture
PROKOFIEV Symphony no 1 ‘Classical op 25’
MOZART Symphony no 40 K550
Conductor: Sarah-Grace Williams
SERIES FOUR – 31st October 8pm
Mozart – Overture to Le Nozze di Figaro
Beethoven – Piano Concerto No. 3 Soloist Hong Quang Luu (Winner MCO Concerto Competition)
Schubert – Symphony no 5
Conductor: Sarah-Grace Williams

Newsletter

Event Calender

Event Calendar

<< Apr 2017 >>
MTWTFSS
27 28 29 30 31 1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30

The Metropolitan Orchestra